Scroll to top
© 2019, Marrow Labs

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Collection of Data

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

We do not collect personal data about individuals except when such individuals specifically provide such information on a voluntary basis.

We gather your information when you fill out a contact form or a newsletter signup.

Users should also be aware that non-personal information and data may be automatically collected through the standard operation of our Internet servers or through the use of ‘cookies.’

Examples of the information collected about your usage include: the top viewed and visited pages and links on our website, number of form completions, time spent on pages, top keywords used offsite to lead customers to our website, your internet protocol (IP) address, information collected via cookies, device event information such as system activity, hardware settings, browser type, etc.

Processing of Data

Any of the information we collect from you may be used for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To personalize your experience (the information will help us better respond to your individual needs);
  • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from our customers);
  • To establish a primary channel of communication with you;
  • To send periodic e-mails (for receiving occasional news (if accepted), updates, related product or service information, etc.)

Third party links

We do not include nor offer third party products or services on our Website.

Use of Cookies

Session cookies are deleted after closing your browser. They are used for storing temporary data, like the content of your shopping cart. We may use them to enable access to our content.

Persistent cookies remain on your computer even after closing your browser. Websites use them to store data, like your username or password, sparing you from having to log in every time you visit a website. Persistent cookies will stay on your computer for days, months, even years. We use persistent cookies to understand habits of our users better and to improve the website according to your needs. This information is anonymous – we cannot see individual user data.

Cookies list

Cookie Name Purpose
Google Analytics _dc_gtm_UA-#
_ga
_gid
collect
We use these cookies to gather information about the way users interact with our website. We use this information to create reports and help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in the anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited. If you do not allow these cookies we will not be able to include your visit in our statistics.
Site performance _cfduid This cookie is used by Cloudflare to identify trusted web traffic.
cookienotice This cookie is used to serve the cookie notice only to users who previously haven’t accepted it.
visited This cookie is used to track users language preferences.
Behavioral marketing r/collect Session cookie by Doubleclick for tracking visitor behavior.

What are your choices regarding cookies

By disabling cookies, you decide to not allow cookies to be stored on your computer. Cookie settings can be controlled and configurated in your browser. To find information on adjusting your cookie settings, choose the browser you use.

Chrome

Firefox

Internet Explorer

Opera

Safari

Please note, however, by blocking cookies you will still be able to browse this website, but some of its features might not be available.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org or www.youronlinechoices.eu. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit this website http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Changes to our Cookie Policy

Any changes we may make to our Cookie Policy in the future will be posted on this. Please check back frequently to be informed on any updates or changes to our Cookie Policy. This Cookie Policy was last updated on May 10th 2018 and replaces any other Cookie Policy previously applicable from this date.

Security of your information

To help protect the privacy of data and personally identifiable information you transmit through use of this Website, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis. We restrict access to your personal data to those employees who need to know that information to provide benefits or services to you. In addition, we train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information.

Data storage and retention

All data are stored in databases and file repositories hosted on a Vultr cloud server in Frankfurt, Germany. No stored data will be transferred, backed up and/or recovered by us outside of the European Union.

We retain data for the duration of individual’s business relationship with us. Personal data provided for business and contact purposes will be erased on an ongoing basis after 12 months from providing such information.

Data subject rights

If you wish to confirm that we are processing your personal data, or to gain access to the personal data we may have about you, please contact us at [email protected].

You may also request information about: the purpose of the processing; the categories of personal data concerned; who else except us might have received the data from us; what the source of the information was (if you didn’t provide it directly to us); and how long it will be stored. You have a right to correct (rectify) the record of your personal data maintained by us if it is inaccurate. You may request that we erase that data or cease processing it, subject to certain exceptions. You may also request that we cease using your data for direct marketing purposes. In many countries, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the appropriate data protection authority if you have concerns about how we process your personal data. When technically feasible, we will—at your request— provide your personal data to you or transmit it directly to another controller.

Reasonable access to your personal data will be provided free of charge upon request made to us at [email protected]. If access cannot be provided within a reasonable timeframe, we will provide you with a date when the information will be provided. If for some reason access is denied, we will provide an explanation as to why access has been denied.

Personal Data Breach Notification

In the event that your data is compromised, we will notify you and competent Supervisory Authority(ies) within 72 hours by e-mail with information about the extent of the breach, affected data, any impact on the service and our action plan for measures to secure the data and limit any possible detrimental effect on the data subjects.

We will not notify you if:

  • we have implemented appropriate technical and organizational protection measures (such as encryption), and those measures were applied to the personal data affected by the personal data breach, in particular, those that render the personal data unintelligible to any person who is not authorized to access it;
  • we have taken subsequent measures which ensure that the high risk to the rights and freedoms of data subjects is no longer likely to materialize;
  • it would involve disproportionate effort (In such a case, we will inform you in an equally effective manner by public communication or similar measure).

“Personal data breach” means a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed in connection with the provision of the Service.

Your Consent

By using our Website, you consent to this Privacy Policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below. This Privacy Policy was last modified on February 28, 2018.

Complaint

You may at any time lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority regarding our collection and processing of your personal data. In Croatia, you can lodge a complaint with the Croatian Data Protection Agency – AZOP.